People v. Lopez
[…] The prosecutor stated he had some evidence to present in rebuttal. Among other matters, the prosecutor introduced over defense objection the testimony of Los Angeles County Police Sergeant John O'Brien, who opined, based on his experience with similar weapons, that airsoft guns like the one Lopez possessed were capable of shooting a metallic BB or pellet. Lopez contends the court erred in denying his section 1118.1 motion and in admitting this improper rebuttal evidence.

Section 1118.1 provides in part, "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."

"An appellate court reviews the denial of a section 1118.1 motion under the standard employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction. [Citation.] In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not determine the facts ourselves.