People v. Lopez
[…] 4. The Court Erred in Denying Lopez's Motion for Acquittal on Possessing the Airsoft Gun on a School Campus

At the close of the defense case Lopez moved pursuant to section 1118.1 for an acquittal on count 9 (bringing or possessing a weapon on school grounds) because the People presented no evidence that the airsoft gun Lopez brought to school was capable of expelling a metallic projectile. (See § 626.10, subd. (a)(1) [gun must be capable of expelling "a metallic projectile, such as a BB or a pellet, through the force of air pressure, CO[2] pressure or spring action"].) Before ruling on the motion, the court asked the prosecutor whether the People had any additional evidence to present. The prosecutor stated he had some evidence to present in rebuttal.