People v. Lopez
[…] Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged."
Section 29 provides, "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . ."

The court stated, Dr. Cauffman's testimony "is that . . . adolescents ages 10 to 25 . . . engage in riskier behavior than older people and I think that's pretty obvious.