People v. Lopez
[…] The People stipulated to Dr. Cauffman's qualifications as an expert but argued her testimony was irrelevant. To the extent Dr. Cauffman's proposed opinion was directed to Lopez's capacity to form the requisite mental state or to his actual mental state at the time Santana was stabbed, it was also prohibited by sections 28 and 29. The court agreed and excluded the evidence.

Section 28, subdivision (a), provides, "Evidence of a mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged."
Section 29 provides, "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . ."

The court stated, Dr.