People v. Lopez
[…] (Riccardi, at p. 823; accord, People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 23, & fn. 9 [defendant's threat to decedent that he would kill her if she left him was not hearsay; it was not offered for the truth of the matter asserted, to prove that he actually uttered the threat, but as "circumstantial evidence of the fact that [she] was in fear of him on the morning of the crime"].)

Evidence Code section 1250 provides, "Subject to [Evidence Code] section 1252 [trustworthiness], evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."

Whether out-of-court statements are offered as hearsay or for a more limited nonhearsay purpose, they, like all evidence, must be relevant. (Evid. Code, § 210 [only relevant evidence is admissible]; see People v.