People v. Lopez
[…] DISCUSSION

Lopez contends the court erred in ordering restitution for expenses "beyond compensating the victim [York] for the crime [Lopez] was charged with and for which he was convicted." We disagree.

I

"The California Constitution gives crime victims a right to restitution and, consequently, requires a court to order a convicted wrongdoer to pay restitution in every case in which a crime victim suffers a loss. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B).)" (People v. Sy (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 44, 62 (Sy).)

A number of statutes implement this constitutional right to restitution. Section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs an economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution from a defendant convicted of that crime."