People v. Lopez
[…] Lent [(1975)] 15 Cal.3d [481,] 483). There is no requirement the restitution order be limited to the exact amount of the loss in which the defendant is actually found culpable, nor is there any requirement the order reflect the amount of damages that might be recoverable in a civil action." (People v. Anderson (2010) 50 Cal.4th 19, 27, quoting People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1121.)

Additionally, when someone is convicted of making a false or fraudulent material representation for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation, Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (b), provides "[r]estitution shall be ordered, including restitution for any medical evaluation or treatment services obtained or provided. The court shall determine the amount of restitution and the person or persons to whom the restitution shall be paid. A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court." Given our conclusion the restitution award was a proper exercise of the court's discretion under section 1203.1, we need not determine the applicability this statute.