12-06-2011
[…] B. Analysis
Lopez argues the trial court erred in allowing the jury to view the videotape of J.'s forensic interview. We agree that the entire interview was not admissible, but nevertheless conclude that any error in its admission was harmless.
Generally, a prior statement that is consistent with trial testimony is inadmissible hearsay if offered to support the trial testimony. (§§ 791, 1236; see People v. Cook (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1334, 1357.) However, an exception to this rule applies if there has been a claim that a witness's trial testimony "is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the [prior consistent] statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." (§ 791, subd. (b), italics added.) Under such circumstances, the prior consistent statement is relevant to establish that the current statement is truthful.