12-06-2011
[…] (Id. at p. 104; § 1235.) The prosecution has not offered and we have not found statements in the forensic interview that were necessarily inconsistent with J.'s trial testimony. Thus, the forensic interview was not admissible under section 1235.
Even if there were particular statements in the interview, however, that were admissible under sections 1235 or 1236, this would not justify playing the entire interview for the jury. The trial court referred to and the prosecution cites to the "rule of completeness" set forth in section 356 to suggest that it was proper to admit the entire forensic interview. Section 356 provides: "Where part of a[] . . . conversation . . . is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . ." (Italics added.) According to this rule, '''"[t]he opponent, against whom a part of an utterance has been put in, may in his turn complement it by putting in the remainder, in order to secure for the tribunal a complete understanding of the total tenor and effect of the utterance."