People v. Lopez
[…] (See People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826 [error in identifying the relevant statute is a defect in pleading].) Since the information alleged from the beginning of his case that defendant was subject to the multiple victim portion of the one strike law, he was not prejudiced by this defect in the information, and therefore the error in the pleading was harmless. (Id. at pp. 826-827; § 960 ["No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits"].) Further, the jury was properly informed of the substance of the charges and enhancements in the instructions and verdict forms as given.