People v. Lopez
[…] Watts (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1258-1259 [single witness sufficient, whose inconsistency or uncertainty is for trier of fact to resolve].)

Defendant's second contention is, "[w]hy did they wait ten years to condemn me," which we interpret as raising a statute of limitations claim. The earliest crimes committed by defendant were alleged to have taken place in August 2001. The statute of limitations for all offenses was tolled when the information was filed on April 25, 2012. Aggravated sexual assault of a child carries a life term (§ 269, subd. (b)) and therefore may be prosecuted at any time (§ 799). Section 801.1, subdivision (a) states that prosecution of various sex offenses, including section 288, subdivision (a), "may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday" if the crime "is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years." This subdivision was added to section 801.1, effective January 1, 2006. (Stats. 2005, ch. 479, § 2, pp. 3790-3791.) T.D. was 17 at the time of the trial and M.D. was 22 at the time of the trial.