People v. Lopez
[…] (People v. Mosley, formerly at 188 Cal.App.4th 1090, review granted Jan. 26, 2011, S187965; In re S.W., review granted Jan. 26, 2011, S187897; and In re J.L., formerly at 190 Cal.App.4th 1394, review granted March 2, 2011, S189721.) In those matters, the California Supreme Court has also directed the parties to brief whether section 3003.5, subdivision (b) (the residency restriction) applies to misdemeanor offenders (such as defendant) or whether it applies only to felony parolees., (People v. Mosley, S187965, order of March 2, 2011.)

Subdivision (a) of section 3003.5 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment in state prison for any offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290, that person may not, during the period of parole, reside in any single family dwelling with any other person also required to register pursuant to Section 290, unless those persons are legally related by blood, marriage, or adoption. For purposes of this section, 'single family dwelling' shall not include a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons."

In this appeal, the Attorney General argues that the residency restriction does not apply to defendant because he was convicted only of a misdemeanor and will not be subject to parole.

Based upon our reading of current precedents, we reject defendant's constitutional argument.