People v. Lopez
[…] INTRODUCTION

Section 290, subdivision (c) requires a defendant convicted of any of its enumerated offenses to submit to lifetime registration as a sex offender. If, on the other hand, a defendant is convicted of a crime not enumerated in section 290, the trial court has the discretion to require lifetime registration as a sex offender if it finds that the defendant "committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification" and "state[s] on the record the reasons for its findings and the reasons for requiring registration." (§ 290.006; see People v. Hofsheier (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1185, 1198; People v. King (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1304, 1309.) Section 3003.5, enacted in 2006 as part of Proposition 83 (Jessica's Law), makes it unlawful for any registered sex offender "to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." (§ 3003.5, subd. (b).)

All statutory references are to the Penal Code.

In this case, the People charged defendant Jose L. Lopez with one count of continuous sexual abuse of Esmerelda, a child under the age of 14 years. (§ 288.5, subd. (a).)