People v. Lopez
[…] People v. Williams, 393 Ill. App. 3d 77, 86 (2009) (citing United States v. Santos, 553 U.S. 507, 514 (2008) ("The rule of lenity requires ambiguous criminal laws to be interpreted in favor of the defendants subjected to them"). Accordingly, we find that defendant was not a public official for purposes of the intimidation statute as she was not elected or appointed to office.

¶ 32 We acknowledge that in 1981 the legislature added a section to the intimidation statute entitled "threatening public officials." 720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 1981). That section, at the time defendant committed the offense, defined "public official," for the purpose of that section only, as:

"a person who is elected to office in accordance with a statute or who is appointed to an office which is established and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to
discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions or in the case of an elective office any person who has filed the required documents for nomination or election to such office. 'Public official' includes a duly appointed assistant State's Attorney and a sworn law enforcement or peace officer." 720 ILCS 5/12-9(b)(1) (West 2008).

¶ 33 The current definition of a "public official" under the "threatening a public official" statute now includes a social worker employed by the IDHS. 720 ILCS 5/12-9(b)(1) (West 2013).