People v. Looney
[…] [Citations.]" (In re C.H. (2011) 53 Cal.4th 94, 100.) "[E]ach sentence must be read not in isolation but in the light of the statutory scheme [citation] ...." (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.)

The prefatory phrase in subdivision (c)(2) expressly recognizes that a trial court exercises discretion in dismissing an enhancement. It states, "[i]n exercising its discretion under this subdivision [(c)], the court shall . . .," and sets forth mitigating circumstances a trial court exercising discretion must consider. (§ 1385, subd. (c)(2).) Similarly, section 1385, subdivisions (b) and (c)(3) and (c)(4) recognize that a trial court has discretion to dismiss an enhancement. (§ 1385, subds. (a) ["The judge or magistrate may . . . order an action be dismissed."], (b) ["If the court has authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may ...."], (c)(3) [" . . . the court may exercise its discretion at sentencing ...."], (c)(4) ["The circumstances listed in paragraph [(c)](2) are not exclusive and the court maintains authority to dismiss or strike an enhancement in accordance with subdivision (a)."].)