No. 334693
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. The void for vagueness doctrine stems from constitutional due process guarantees. People v Roberts, 292 Mich App 492, 497; 808 NW2d 290 (2011). A statute may be vague if it does not give notice of the prohibited conduct or if it is so indefinite that the fact-finder has unlimited discretion to decide whether the defendant has committed the offense. Id.
The statutory definitions and the trial court's instructions to the jury defining pertinent terms defeat Darcy's argument. The statute of conviction refers to the definition of a "vulnerable adult" in "section 145m, whether or not the individual has been determined by the court to be incapacitated." MCL 750.174a(15)(c). MCL 750.145m(u)(i) defines a "vulnerable adult" as "[a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently." Thus, the statute provides specific guidance in determining who is a vulnerable adult.
Additionally, the trial court instructed the jury about the definitions of the terms "mental illness," "personal care," "vulnerable," and "exploitation."