NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Although the parties refer to escape by force or violence, Penal Code section 4532, subdivision (b)(2), proscribes such an escape or an attempt to commit such an escape. We note the jury was instructed that attempt to commit such an escape was an element of a violation of Penal Code section 4532, subdivision (b)(2). Penal Code section 4532, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part, “(1) Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony,... who is confined in any county or city jail,... [or] is in the lawful custody of any officer or person,... who escapes or attempts to escape from a county or city jail, prison,... or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful custody he or she is,... is guilty of a felony and, if the escape or attempt to escape was not by force or violence, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years, to be served consecutively,... [¶] (2) If the escape or attempt to escape described in paragraph (1) is committed by force or violence, the person is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a full term of two, four, or six years to be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment, commencing from the time the person otherwise would have been released from imprisonment and the term shall not be subject to reduction pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1170.1,...” (Italics added.)