4-23-1503
[…] July 1, 2019) (amended by Pub. Act 101-408, § 3 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020)).
For costs covered by the Act, then, the initial version of section 5-20(a) made labels definitive: fines were subject to offset first, followed by scheduled and conditional assessments, with service provider costs not subject to offset at all (see 705 ILCS 135/5-15 (West 2022)).
¶ 36 In 2019, the legislature amended both sections at issue by enacting Public Act 101 408 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020). These changes have been in effect since before defendant committed the offense in the present case. First, the legislature amended section 5-20(a) of the Act as follows:
"Any credit for time served prior to sentencing that reduces the amount a defendant is required to pay shall be deducted first from the fine, if any, ordered by the court. Any remainder of the credit shall be equally divided between the assessments indicated in the ordered schedule and conditional assessments." Id. § 3 (codified at 705 ILCS 135/5-20(a) (West 2022)).
Second, the legislature amended section 110-14(a) of the Code as follows: