4-23-1503
[…] Graves, 235 Ill.2d 244, 250 (2009).
We note that this definition of "fine" can apply in other contexts (see, e.g., Lintzeris v. City of Chicago, 2023 IL 127547, ¶ 34), but here we are concerned only with the statutory right to offset a fine with presentence custody credit.
¶ 26 Under the common-law approach, this court held that the sheriff's fee and crime laboratory fee were compensatory and not subject to offset. See People v. Tolliver, 363 Ill.App.3d 94, 97 (2006) (sheriff's fee); People v. White, 333 Ill.App.3d 777, 782 (2002) (laboratory fee). In contrast, section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided that in cases involving possession of cannabis, "in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized." (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2018) (repealed by Pub. Act 100-987, § 905-93 (eff. July 1, 2019)).