4-23-1503
[…] Act 100-987 (eff. July 1, 2019), codified as amended at 705 ILCS 135/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)). The Act categorizes most preexisting statutory financial charges, as well as some new ones, using one of four labels: fine, scheduled assessment, conditional assessment, or service provider cost.
¶ 29 Similar to the common-law definition, the Act defines a "fine" as "a pecuniary punishment for a conviction or supervision disposition as ordered by a court of law." 705 ILCS 135/1-5 (West 2022). The minimum fine for any offense other than a minor traffic offense is $75. Id. § 5-5. A fine may be waived only "[i]f the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim." Id.
¶ 30 Scheduled assessments are costs imposed pursuant to one of 13 schedules in the Act. Id. § 1-5. Each scheduled assessment specifies that a fixed amount of money will be collected from the defendant and deposited to a particular state or local fund.