NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Black II, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 818.)
II. Probation Revocation Fine in Case B
Defendant maintains that in case B the trial court erroneously imposed a probation revocation fine pursuant to section 12022.44 because that statute had not yet been enacted when he was placed on probation in 2003. (People v. Callejas (2000) 85 Cal. App.4th 667 [parole revocation fine was punitive and its imposition pursuant to statute enacted after commission of crime violated ex post facto prohibition].) We accept the People’s concession and shall order the fine stricken.
Section 1202.44 provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and … a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation ….”
III. Court Security Fee in Case B