THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TIMOTHY W. LONG, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Specifically, a pro se postconviction petition filed by defendant in October 2018, and which had not been examined by the court within 90 days of its filing, would have advanced to the second stage of postconviction proceedings and required the
appointment of counsel for defendant. People v. Longbrake, 2013 IL App (4th) 120665, ¶ 15, 996 N.E.2d 1263 ("If the court fails to enter an order dismissing a postconviction petition as frivolous or patently without merit within 90 days, it must docket the petition for second-stage proceedings." (Emphasis in original.)); 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2018) ("If appointment of counsel is so requested, and the petition is not dismissed [at the first stage of postconviction proceedings], the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.").
¶ 17 In this case, because no "pending" postconviction petition existed, there was no statutory basis for the trial court's appointment of counsel at what amounted to first-stage proceedings.