NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Lomeli disagreed that the prosecution had proposed an offer. He later moved for a new trial, asserting that the court erred by not instructing with CALCRIM Nos. 640 or 641, requiring jurors to agree upon a degree of murder prior to returning a verdict. The court denied the motion and commented that it structured the verdict form because the prosecution indicated it was not insisting on an acquittal of first degree murder prior to receiving a finding regarding second degree murder.
The trial court's ruling is consistent with section 1157. That section provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Moreover, Lomeli suffered no prejudice from the court's ruling.
VI.
Lomeli also asserts the trial court's errors cumulatively are prejudicial. We reject this contention; a defendant is entitled to a fair trial, but not a perfect one. (People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 1009.)