No. 1-13-3253
[…] We review this question de novo. People v. Thomas, 407 Ill. App. 3d 136, 139 (2011).
¶ 9 The armed habitual criminal statute bans the possession of a firearm by any person with two prior convictions for forcible felonies. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2010). To establish the elements of armed habitual criminal, the State was required to prove that defendant possessed a firearm after twice being convicted of a forcible felony. Id. Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides that a forcible felony is "treason, first degree murder, * * * robbery, * * * and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010). Here, the evidence showed that defendant was in possession of a gun, and the State provided certified copies of defendant's prior convictions of UUWF and attempted armed robbery, without providing any factual details about the underlying offenses.