No. 1-13-3253
[…] Id. (quoting People v. Belk, 203 Ill. 2d 187, 194 (2003)); see also, People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017, ¶ 53. To prove attempted armed robbery in this case, the State was required to prove that with intent to commit an armed robbery, defendant took a substantial step toward the commission of that offense. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2010); People v. Toy, 407 Ill. App. 3d 272, 289-90 (2011). A person commits robbery when he knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or threatening the imminent use of force. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010); Toy, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 290. Section 18-2(a) of the Code provides that a person commits an armed robbery when:
"(a) * * * [he] violates Section 18-1; and
(1) [he] carries on or about [his] person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
(2) [he] carries on or about [his] person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or
(3) [he], during the commission of the offense, personally
discharges a firearm; or
(4) [he], during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010); Toy, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 290.
¶ 12 Given its statutory definition, an attempted armed robbery requires the specific intent to knowingly take property from another while armed, and to take a substantial step in the commission of that offense.