People v. Lohman
[…] Therefore, the defendant argues that the restitution order is void and must be vacated. In response, the State argues that the restitution order complied with section 5-5-6(d) of the Unified Code because it was "clearly" contemplated as part of the plea agreement. Therefore, the State argues that the order is voidable as opposed to void and that the defendant has forfeited any challenge to the restitution order because he failed to preserve the issue for appeal.

¶ 6 The determination of whether the circuit court's restitution order was authorized by section 5-5-6(d) is subject to de novo review. People v. Felton, 385 Ill. App. 3d 802, at 805 (2008). Section 5-5-6(d) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(d) (West 2012)) provides as follows with regard to restitution based on dismissed charges:

"In instances where a defendant has more than one criminal charge pending against him in a single case, or more than one case, and the defendant stands convicted of one of more charges, a plea agreement negotiated by the State's Attorney and the defendants may require the defendant to make restitution to victims of charges that have been dismissed or which it is contemplated will be dismissed under the terms of the plea agreement, and under the agreement, the court may impose a sentence of restitution on the charge or charges of which the defendant has been convicted that would require the defendant to make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement."

¶ 7 Accordingly, pursuant to the statute, the court is only authorized to order restitution related to a dismissed charge where a defendant's plea agreement provided for such restitution.

¶ 8 However, after carefully reviewing the record, we find that the restitution was not based on the dismissed charged of aggravated battery and was instead based on the home-invasion charge as Griffith's injuries were sustained as a result of the home invasion. The defendant entered into an open guilty plea for the home-invasion charge, and the circuit court had authority to order him to pay restitution for any injuries that resulted from that offense. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2012) ("In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 *** in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall order restitution ***."). Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court had authority to enter the restitution order under section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2012)).