People v. Logan
[…] ¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 18 Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying her pretrial release because the State failed to present sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption of release and the court failed to comply with section 110-6(h)(1) of the Code by not issuing any specific written or oral findings on the conditions of release. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6(h)(1) (West 2022).

¶ 19 Under the Code, it is presumed that all criminal defendants are entitled to pretrial release on personal recognizance, subject to certain conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). The State may petition for pretrial detention of a defendant if the defendant is charged with a detainable offense as enumerated in the Code and, after a hearing, the trial court finds the defendant's release would pose "a real and present threat to the safety of any person or person or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case" or the defendant "has a high likelihood of willful flight to avoid prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1), (8) (West 2022). The State has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of pretrial release is necessary. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West 2022).