People v. Logan
[…] As to his sentence, the defendant alleges that the evidence does not support the imposition of mandatory 25-year firearm sentencing enhancements on his convictions for attempted first-degree murder, as no evidence showed the extent of Bradshaw's and Thompson's injuries, or whether they sustained lingering disabilities that required follow-up treatment. ¶ 37 The trial court sentenced the defendant on two counts of attempted first-degree murder, counts 47 and 48, which alleged that he personally discharged a firearm and caused great bodily harm to Bradshaw and Thompson, respectively. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a), 9-1(a)(1) (West 2012). The sentencing provision at issue provides that "an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, *** is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2012). A person who personally discharges a firearm during an attempted first-degree murder without causing great bodily harm is subject to a mandatory 20-year sentencing enhancement. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2012).