NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If they would take him with that sentence." Loften filed this appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. CRC Commitment Process/Standard of Appellate Review
Section 3051 provides for suspending execution of sentence and committing to CRC a defendant who is addicted to or in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics. (§ 3051; People v. Chavez (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1, 3.) It "vests discretion in the trial court to determine whether evaluation for commitment to CRC is appropriate." (People v. Masters (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 700, 703-704.) In part, section 3051 states: "Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, . . . and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section."
Under section 3053, following an order for commitment, the Director of Corrections has the discretion to "exclude any person who 'because of excessive criminality or . . . other relevant reason,' is found 'not a fit subject for confinement or treatment' at CRC." (People v.