05-27-2016
[…] The Afilal Court found that the public place element of that offense was insufficiently pleaded where it was alleged that defendant held a Ziplock bag of marijuana while standing “opposite 676 Riverside Drive.” In Afilal, a more specific description was required so as to more precisely plead the public nature of defendant's location (Afilal, at 1052, 22 N.Y.S.3d 405, 43 N.E.3d 762 ) because the definition of “public place” which applies to PL § 221.10 differs from the definition of “public space” which applies to AC § 20–453. ‘Public place’ is defined, according to PL § 240.00(1), as “a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.” “The definition of “public space” pursuant to AC § 20–452(d) is broader than the definition of “public place” in PL § 240.00(1) and may include publicly owned property to which the public has no access. Thus, the accusatory instrument here need not allege that the offense was public in nature.