People v. Lockman
[…] Contrary to Lockman's assertion made for the first time on appeal that the timing of the revised instruction was in violation of section 1093.5, the prosecutor requested the instruction be revised before the commencement of argument. Thus it was determined before argument what instructions the court planned to give and the parties were given the opportunity to intelligently argue the case to the jury based on those instructions. (See People v. Kronemyer (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 314, 341 (Kronemyer).)

Section 1093.5 provides that, "In any criminal case which is being tried before the court with a jury, all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given. However, if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof."