1-19-0716
[…] ¶ 27 To the extent that the State raises the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule, we find that the exception does not apply here.
¶ 28 The good faith exception to the exclusionary rule provides that "[w]here the particular circumstances of a case show that police acted with an objectively reasonable good-faith belief that their conduct [was] lawful, or when their conduct involved only simple, isolated negligence, there is no illicit conduct to deter." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. LeFlore, 2015 IL 116799, ¶ 24. The exception was codified in section 114-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-12 (West 2016)). People v. Strickland, 2019 IL App (1st) 161098, ¶ 60. Under section 114-12(b)(1), "[t]he court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1) (West 2016).
¶ 29 Section 114-12(b)(2) defines good faith as follows:
" 'Good faith' means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence: