THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TYWAN S. LOCKE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Indeed, it is not. Our supreme court in Relerford could not have been clearer that we lack jurisdiction to do so. Consequently, we address only whether defendant was proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of count I.
¶ 30 Count I charged that defendant knowingly transmitted to Lieutenant William Rafferty, a peace officer for the Highwood police department, a report that defendant was struck by a vehicle, knowing that there were no reasonable grounds for believing that such offense had been committed, in violation of section 26-1 (a)(4) of the Code. Subsection (a)(4) of the disorderly conduct statute provides that a person commits disorderly conduct when he or she "transmits *** in any manner to any peace officer *** a report to the effect that an offense *** has been committed, knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the offense *** has been committed." 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a) (4) (West 2018).
¶ 31 Defendant maintains that count I failed to allege that he reported an "offense." Defendant argues that "offense" means a violation of a criminal statute.