People v. Loaiza
[…] Furthermore, the jury was instructed it was not bound by an expert opinion, it could disregard any opinion it found to be unreasonable, the weight to be given an opinion was for the jury to decide, the facts of any hypothetical question were not necessarily true, and the prosecution had the burden of proving defendants guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Under the circumstances, Kays’ opinion testimony did not infringe upon, much less usurp, the function of the jury.

b. Section 29

Defendants also contend Kays’ testimony violated section 29, which prohibits an expert witness who is “testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect” from testifying “as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged.”

Defendants did not object on this ground in the trial court, and therefore forfeited any claim based upon section 29. Had they preserved the issue, however, it would have no merit, as Kays did not testify about either defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect.

c. Foundation