People v. Loadholt
[…] Defendant was arrested on July 1, 2009, and sentenced on December 9, 2009. As recommended in the probation report, the court awarded defendant 151 days of actual presentence credit and 22 days of conduct credit, for a total of 173 days. Defendant asserts the actual number of days between July 1, 2009, and December 9, 2009, inclusive, is 162 days. Therefore, he argues, he is entitled to 162 days of actual credit and 24 days of conduct credit, for a total of 186 days.

The People contend defendant may not raise this issue for the first time on appeal. Section 1237.1 reads: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

We disagree that defendant may not raise this issue for the first time on appeal. In People v.