People v. L.M. (In re J.M.)
[…] There is also the allegation respondent misappropriated his son's medication for monetary gain. We agree with the State that whether respondent and D.K. individually contributed to the minors' neglect is immaterial. The evidence provides for a finding of neglect by the preponderance of the evidence. The circuit court's finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 23 II. Finding of Fitness

¶ 24 The purpose of a dispositional hearing is to determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor to be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016). The court must "put[] in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parent[] *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court [is] unfit or [is] unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train, or discipline the minor." Id. The State must prove unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence. In re K.B., 2012 IL App (3d) 110655, ¶ 22. A court's finding of unfitness will be reversed " 'only if the findings of fact are against the manifest