NO. 4-17-0629
[…] Neither the comment of the State, nor that of the court, was directed at defendant's right to remain silent. Nothing was said about his cooperation or failure to provide answers or information to the court services officer. The comments in this case related to his obligation to appear in court and comply with a court order directing him to the probation department for preparation of a presentence report.
¶ 39 Defendant's failure to appear, both for sentencing and as directed by the trial court, constituted violations of his bail bond. The bond statute (725 ILCS 5/110-10 (West 2012)) provides certain statutory conditions for persons released on a bail bond. They include "(1) [a]ppear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court" and "(2) [s]ubmit himself or herself to the orders and process of the court." 725 ILCS 5/110-10(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2012). The bond sheet filed in this case included the same two conditions, among others.