NO. 4-17-0629
[…] At the hearing on the amended motion to reconsider the sentence in July 2017, defendant stated he missed his sentencing hearing because he "was scared at the time" and "wasn't ready to come to prison yet." As defendant voluntarily absented himself from the sentencing hearing, we find he waived his right to appear.
¶ 22 A defendant also has a statutory right to be admonished as to the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d at 195, 950 N.E.2d at 1130. Section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West 2012)) provides as follows:
"If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at the time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he
escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence."
¶ 23 Defendant argues the trial court's admonishments, which referenced defendant's appearance at trial, were insufficient because he pleaded guilty in this case. We find defendant's argument unavailing.