Docket No. 310355.
[…] At sentencing, the victim testified that the assault has left her emotionally, physically, and financially devastated. The prosecution requested $42,187.21 in actual restitution pursuant to MCL 780.826(2) and asked the court to triple the award pursuant to MCL 780.826(5). The trial court agreed and ordered restitution in the amount of $126,561.63. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's order of restitution. People v. Byard, 265 Mich.App. 510, 511, 696 N.W.2d 783 (2005).
Defendant argues that the trial court should not have ordered three times the amount of restitution under MCL 780.826(5), which states, “If a crime resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim or serious impairment of a body function of a victim, the court may order up to 3 times the amount of restitution otherwise allowed under this section.” As used in that subsection, “serious impairment of a body function of a victim” includes the loss of an eye. MCL 780.826(5)(c).
The language of MCL 780.766(5) is identical.