No. 1-15-0911
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979). The credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given their testimony, and the resolution of any conflicts in the evidence are within the province of the trier of fact, and a reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on these matters. People v. Brooks, 187 Ill. 2d 91, 131 (1999). Reversal is justified where the evidence is "so unsatisfactory, improbable or implausible" that it raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989).
¶ 15 Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides, in relevant part, that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog." 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2014). Possession may be actual or constructive and is often proved with circumstantial evidence. People v. Love, 404 Ill. App. 3d 784, 788 (2010).