In re B.M., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Lisa M., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] After respondent testified, she rested her case. Following the hearing, the trial court entered an order finding respondent unfit on both grounds alleged by the State, finding it was in the best interest of B.M. that respondent's parental rights be terminated and appointing DCFS as guardian of B.M. with the right to consent to his
adoption.
¶ 8 This appeal followed.
¶ 9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Respondent's sole contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying her motion for a directed verdict.
¶ 11 Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2018)) provides a mechanism whereby a defendant in a non-jury case can move for a finding in her favor at the close of a plaintiff's case. Relevant here, the statute also provides, "If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." (Emphasis added.) Id. Applying this statute, this court has previously found, where a respondent parent in a termination proceeding presents evidence following denial of her motion for a directed verdict, she "waive[s] the issue for purposes of appeal." In re L.M., 205 Ill.