People v. Lipscomb
[…] People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154, footnote 5.

People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at page 162.

People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at page 162; People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288 ("`A criminal defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense only if [citation] "there is evidence which, if accepted by the trier of fact, would absolve [the] defendant from guilt of the greater offense" [citation] but not the lesser").

People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at page 162.

Section 215 defines carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."