THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL CORY LINDSEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Lindsey has not proven his trial counsel was incompetent or that he suffered prejudice from counsels conduct.
Sufficiency of evidence
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, " [T]he power of the appellate court begins and ends with a determination as to whether there is any substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, to support the trial courts findings." (Estate of Leslie (1984) 37 Cal.3d 186, 201.) Because Lindsey entered a guilty plea, he cannot challenge the facts underlying the conviction. (Pen. Code, § 1237.5; People v. Martin (1973) 9 Cal.3d 687, 693.) Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes courts to revoke and terminate probation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation." Here, the condition violated was that Lindsey violate no laws.
A probation violation must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 441; People v.