People v. Lindsey
[…] However, the two testifying experts opined that respondent had three diagnoses - (1) pedophilic disorder, nonexclusive type, sexually attracted to both; (2) alcohol use disorder; and (3) stimulant use disorder. Both experts testified that the three disorders worked in conjunction with each other to

constitute a condition meeting the definition of a mental disorder under the Act. See 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (stating that "'mental disorder' means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence"). The experts explained that although the alcohol use and stimulant use disorders alone would not predispose a person to commit acts of sexual violence, respondent's substance use has impaired his judgment and decreased his inhibitions, leading to his assaults on children.