People v. Linder
[…] ¶ 15 We agree with the State's argument regarding defendant's first and second grounds for relief. Those apply to petitions to deny pretrial release under section 110-6.1 (id. § 110-6.1), which was not filed here. We need not consider those arguments.

¶ 16 We turn to the third ground for relief: the trial court erred in finding no condition or combination of conditions would reasonably ensure defendant's appearance for later hearings or prevent her from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.

¶ 17 Section 110-6(a) (id. § 110-6(a)) authorizes the revocation of pretrial release granted under the Act "only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the trial court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State." The State bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence "no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor."