11-16-2023
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Under section 15 of article I of the California Constitution, a criminal defendant does not have a right to be personally present "either in chambers or at bench discussions that occur outside of the jury's presence on questions of law or other matters as to which [his] presence does not bear a '"'reasonably substantial relation to the fullness of his opportunity to defend against the charge.'"'"'" (People v. Lewis and Oliver (2006) 39 Cal.4th 970, 1039 (Lewis and Oliver); accord, Suarez, supra, 10 Cal.5th at pp. 145-146.)
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides in relevant part, that in all cases in which a felony is charged the accused shall be physically present "during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel." Section 1043 further provides in relevant part that the defendant in a felony case "shall be personally present at the trial." (Id., subd. (a).)