No. 1-16-1996
[…] In this case, the defendant's sentence of four years' imprisonment is well within the sentencing range and, therefore, is presumed proper. People v. Knox, 2014 IL App (1st) 120349, ¶ 46. Section 5-6-1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections, however, provides, in relevant part, that "the court shall impose a sentence of probation *** upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender," the court finds that imprisonment is necessary to protect the public, or that probation would "deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West Supp. 2015). ¶ 19 Turning to the present case, the defendant