THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. YURI LILLARD and MARCUS BURKE, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The court granted defendants' motions to dismiss.
¶ 15 This appeal followed.
¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 17 The State argues that the trial court erred by granting defendants' motions to dismiss their charges pursuant to section 103-5(b) of the Code id. We disagree.
¶ 18 A. Statutory Language
¶ 19 Because the statutory language plays such a crucial role in this case, we set out the entirety of subsections (a) and (b) of section 103-5 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a), (b) (West 2014)) as follows:
"(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, af-
tercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense.
The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.
(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of the Act, by a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory appeal. The defendant's failure to appear for any court date set by the court operates to waive the defendant's demand for trial made under this subsection.
For purposes of computing the 160[-]day period under this subsection (b), every person who was in custody for an alleged offense and demanded trial and is subsequently released on bail or recognizance and demands trial, shall be given credit for time spent in custody following the making of the demand while in custody.