THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. YURI LILLARD and MARCUS BURKE, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Any demand for trial made under this subsection (b) shall be in writing; and in the case of a defendant not in custody, the demand for trial shall include the date of any prior demand made under this provision while the defendant was in custody." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 20 B. Case Law and Statutory History
¶ 21 1. People v. Garrett
¶ 22 In People v. Garrett, 136 Ill. 2d 318, 555 N.E.2d 353 (1990), the supreme court analyzed whether a demand for trial made while a defendant is still in custody is sufficient to trigger the 160-day time period provided by section 103-5(b) of the Code.
¶ 23 At the time of the Garrett decision, section 103-5(b) did not yet include a second paragraph. Instead, it contained only the first paragraph, which read the same then as it does now:
"(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of the Act, by a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory appeal. The defendant's failure to appear for any court date set by the court operates to waive the defendant's demand for trial made under this subsection." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, ¶ 103-5(b).
¶ 24 Interpreting the above-quoted language, the Garrett court held that a demand for trial made by a defendant while in custody did not trigger the 160-day period provided by section 103-5(b). Garrett, 136 Ill. 2d at 329-31, 555 N.E.2d at 358-59. Instead, the court held that the 160-day period was triggered only if and when the defendant made a demand for trial after being released on bail or recognizance. Id.
¶ 25 2. The 1992 Amendment to Section 103-5(b)
¶ 26 After the Garrett decision, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 87-281 (eff. Jan. 1, 1992), which added the following language to section 103-5(b) of the Code:
"For purposes of computing the 160[-]day period under this subsection (b), every person who was in custody for an alleged offense and demanded trial and is subsequently released on bail or recognizance and demands trial, shall be given credit for time spent in custody following the making of the demand while in custody. Any demand for trial made under this provision shall be in writing; and in the case of a defendant not in custody, the demand for trial shall include the date of any prior demand made under this provision while the defendant was in custody."
¶ 27 3. Interpreting the Amended Section 103-5(b)
¶ 28 When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Merritt v.