February 17, 1978
[…] "Q — Have you heard any rumors about that?
"A — No.
"Q — You have never heard any talk about anything like that?
"A — No sir.
"Q — Not only in your home; I am talking about any home in the industry?
"A — I am only involved in Dry Harbor.
"Q — Who else supplies merchandise to the nursing home? If I, called them vendors, you know what I mean. Who else are vendors to the nursing home?
"A — In housekeeping?
"Q — Well, okay, in housekeeping.
"Q — I have the housekeeper supplier, `John Doe Company' [name changed]."
It is defendant's contention that such testimony granted him immunity pursuant to CPL 190.40. This section reads:
"Section 190.40 Grand jury; witnesses, compulsion of evidence and immunity.
"1. Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.
"2. A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:
"(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45; or