08-22-2013
[…] VII. Statute of Limitations
Finally, appellant contends the prosecution was barred by the statute of limitations. She concedes that some of the acts of theft were committed within the limitations period but argues different intents were involved. Appellant also argues that discovery of the crime during the initial investigations triggered the running of the statute of limitations. Appellant is mistaken on both counts as the prosecution was brought within four years of the completion of the offense.
Section 801.5 provides that a "prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." Section 803, subdivision (c) states that "A limitation of time prescribed in this chapter does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense described in this subdivision." Section 803, subdivision (c)(11) states "A violation of subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 368."