In re L.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. L.H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The version of section 786 in effect in 2015 provided, "If the minor satisfactorily completes (a) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (b) probation under Section 725, or (c) a term of probation for any offense not listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707, the court shall order the petition dismissed . . . . The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . ." (Stats. 2014, ch. 249, § 2.)
Section 786 was later amended. As relevant here, much of the language previously in section 786 was placed in subdivision (a), and subdivision (c)(1) was added. Subdivision (a) provided, "If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . ." (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1, and ch. 375, § 1.5.) Subdivision (c)(1) provided, "For purposes of this section, satisfactory completion of an informal program of supervision or another term of probation described in subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have occurred if the person has no new