In re L.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. L.H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We agree.
We focus on the language at issue in section 786, subdivision (c)(1), which establishes a two-part test for satisfactory completion of probation. The first part requires that the minor "has no new findings of wardship or conviction for a felony offense or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude during the period of supervision or probation." (§ 786, subd. (c)(1).) We interpret subdivision (c)(1) of section 786 in conjunction with subdivision (a), which conditions the dismissal of a petition on the satisfactory completion of "(1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense." It is clear to us that in section 786, the determination whether a minor has satisfactorily completed probation (or supervision) is to be evaluated with respect to the period the minor is subject to probation for the offense sustained in a particular petition.