We provide the following brief description of the facts and procedural history of the case. (See People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, 110, 124.)
[…] BACKGROUND
Defendant was serving a 13-year six-month prison term for attempted voluntary manslaughter (Pen. Code, §§ 664, 192, subd. (a)) and corporal injury to a cohabitant causing great bodily injury (Pen. Code, §§ 273.5, subd. (a), 12022.7, subds. (b), (e)). He filed a motion captioned, "Petition for resentencing (Pen. Code, § 1170.18(f) Proposition 57)" and asked that his convictions be reduced to misdemeanors under Penal Code section 1170.18. The trial court summarily denied the request. Defendant timely appealed.
Defendant likely meant to refer to Proposition 47. Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which provides: "Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1); People v. Mendoza (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 327, 343-344, review granted on Proposition 57 grounds, July 12, 2017, S241647.) --------
DISCUSSION