No. 1-14-0117
[…] See Vente, 2012 IL App (3d) 100600, ¶ 11. We therefore find Vente inapposite to defendant's appeal.
¶ 21 Defendant also argues that subsection 11-501(a) (4) of the Vehicle Code, (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a) (4) (West 2012)), requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt "that the drugs, and the drugs alone, caused any impaired driving." (Emphasis in original.) He argues that any observations Kelly made regarding alcohol were therefore irrelevant and could not support the defendant's conviction under subsection 11-501(a) (4).
¶ 22 We review issues of statutory construction de novo. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 172 (2003). Subsection 11-501(a) states:
"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
***
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
***
(4) under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving."
A reviewing court's aim in statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intent by according unambiguous language its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d 179, 184-85 (2004).