People v. Lewis
[…] [Citations.] A killing committed when that belief is unreasonable is not justifiable. Nevertheless, 'one who holds an honest but unreasonable belief in the necessity to defend against imminent peril to life or great bodily injury does not harbor malice and commits no greater offense than manslaughter.' " (Id. at pp. 133-134; italics omitted.)

As a matter of public policy, the Legislature has limited a criminal defendant's ability to use voluntary intoxication evidence as a defense. Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides, "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." Voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate implied malice. (People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114.)