12-15-2017
[…] On June 4, 2012, a jury convicted defendant in count 1 of possessing a controlled substance in a penal institution (Pen. Code, § 4573.6) and in count 2 of possessing marijuana for sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359). The court found true allegations that defendant had eight prior strike convictions (Pen. Code, §§ 667, subds. (c) & (e)(2)(A), 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(A)) and one prison term prior (Pen. Code § 667.5, subd. (b)). The court sentenced defendant to 25 years to life on count 1 and stayed the sentence for count 2 pursuant to Penal Code section 654.
On November 8, 2016, the voters passed the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (Proposition 64), which amended section 11359 to provide that "[e]very person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (§ 11359, subd. (b).)