NO. 4-15-0449
[…] inferences to be drawn from the testimony are the responsibility of the trier of fact." People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242, 860 N.E.2d 178, 217 (2006). A trier of fact is entitled to draw reasonable inferences that flow from the evidence. People v. Kirkpatrick, 365 Ill. App. 3d 927, 930, 851 N.E.2d 276, 279 (2006). We will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Kirkpatrick, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 930, 851 N.E.2d at 279.
¶ 28 Defendant was charged under section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2012)), which states in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits threatening a public official when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; or
(ii) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension that damage will occur to property in the custody, care, or control of the public official or his or her immediate family; and
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty, because of hostility of the person
making the threat toward the status or position of the public official, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence.
(a-5) For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm."
A trier of fact is allowed to consider the context in which a threat arose in determining whether the threat was credible. Kirkpatrick, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 930, 851 N.E.2d at 279.