People v. Lewis
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, "[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." The California Constitution contains a similar provision: "[A] warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized." (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 13.) The particularity requirement is also reflected in sections 1525 and 1529.

"A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person to be searched or searched for, and particularly describing the property, thing, or things and the place to be searched. . . . ." (§ 1525.) A warrant must describe the property, thing, things, or person to be searched "with reasonable particularity." (§ 1529.)

The particularity requirement protects against general, exploratory searches. (Maryland v. Garrison (1987) 480 U.S. 79, 84; People v.