People v. Lewis
[…] (See § 484, subd. (a); People v. Williams (2013) 57 Cal.4th 776, 787 [elements of theft by false pretenses].)

IV

A BANK IS A COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENT

The People argue defendant could not be found guilty of shoplifting because section 459.5 only applies to a "commercial establishment" (§ 459.5, subd. (a)), and a bank is not a commercial establishment within the meaning of section 459.5 and Proposition 47. We disagree.

Proposition 47 added section 459.5 to the Penal Code. This new statute, which adds the crime of "shoplifting," provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding Section 459 [burglary], shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a), italics added.)

The trial court concluded that a bank is a "commercial establishment" within the meaning of section 459.5. We review de novo the trial court's interpretation of this provision. (People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685.)