People v. Lewis
[…] Lexis 675, at p. 11].) Accordingly, we construe section 459.5, subdivision (a), to include as shoplifting, thefts from commercial businesses that provide services, such as a bank. (Ibid.)

http://vig.cdn.sos.ca.gov/2014/general/en/pdf/complete-vigr1.pdf.

V

FORFEITURE OF CONTENTION DEFENDANT

INTENDED TO COMMIT IDENTITY THEFT

Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 are certain second degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent to commit larceny. Such an offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in section 459.5, added by Proposition 47. (Sherow, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 879.) Section 459.5, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "[S]hoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny . . . ."

On appeal, the People argue for the first time that defendant's burglary offense is not eligible for reduction to misdemeanor shoplifting because, when defendant entered the bank, he intended to commit identity theft by cashing a forged check.