No. 1-12-2619
[…] A conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unsatisfactory, unreasonable, or improbable that it raises a reasonable doubt as to defendant's guilt. People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004). Our supreme court has recognized that circumstantial evidence alone can support a criminal conviction. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 49.
¶ 38 Section 5/8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines attempt as follows: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2008). First degree murder occurs where a person kills an individual, without legal justification, and in performing the acts that caused the death "he either intends to kill or do great
bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2008).
¶ 39 We hold the State presented sufficient evidence showing defendant committed the offense of the attempted murder of Tony Williams.