No. 1-12-2619
[…] sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Id. As such, the results of the proceedings must be shown to be fundamentally unfair or unreliable. Id. at 317.
¶ 31 A defendant is entitled to instruct the jury on defenses supported by the evidence, and only needs to produce some evidence in order to raise a defense. People v. Everette, 141 Ill. 2d 147, 156 (1990). "After a defendant raises a defense, the burden shifts to the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant's conduct was not justified by the offense." People v. Orasco, 2014 IL App (3d) 120633, ¶ 25.
¶ 32 Section 7-11(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 codifies the affirmative defense of compulsion, and provides in relevant part: "[a] person is not guilty of an offense *** by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct." 720 ILCS 5/7-11(a) (West 2008). Only threats of harm to the actor, not to others, establish the defense of compulsion. People v. Edwards, 195 Ill. 2d 142, 167 (2001).