THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAYMOND CHARLES LEWIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In other words, because appellant was arrested by a city police officer, the statute apparently imposes a mandatory booking fee requirement without regard to ability to pay (section 29550.1). Had he been arrested by a county sheriff's deputy, the fee would have been discretionary (section 29550). Had appellant been arrested by any other type of agency, no booking fee could be imposed unless the court first determined that he was able to pay it (section 29550.2)." Because (defendant argues) there is no rational basis for this different treatment, the requirement under section 29550.1 that a criminal justice administration fee be imposed, irrespective of the defendant's ability to pay it, violates equal protection.
"Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee." (Gov. Code § 29550.1.)