THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAYMOND CHARLES LEWIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citations.] Where there are 'plausible reasons' for [the classification], 'our inquiry is at an end." ' [Citation.]" (Mason, supra, ____ Cal.App.4th ____ [2012 Lexis 653, *13-14, fns. omitted.)
For the foregoing reasons, we reject defendant's claim that the imposition of the booking fee under section 29550.1 violated his constitutional right to equal protection.
II. Fine and Penalty Assessment Under Penal Code Section 1202.5
A. The $10 Fine
The court imposed a $10 fine pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a). Defendant contends that the order imposing the fine must be stricken because there is no evidence in the record that he had the ability to pay the fine. We conclude that defendant has forfeited this challenge.
"In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in [Penal Code] Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (Pen. Code, § 1202.5, subd. (a).)
Where a statute requires the court to impose a fine and compels the consideration of the defendant's ability to pay it, the defendant must raise the issue in the trial court by objecting or demanding a hearing.