People v. LeWis
[…] Appellant contends he made a representation of addiction, triggering the court's duty to suspend sentencing and consider CRC commitment. (People v. Granado (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 194, 200.)

Section 3051 reads in relevant part: "[I]f it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted . . . the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant . . . for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section."

The initial legislative intent in enacting section 3051 was to encourage rehabilitating addicts. "That policy favors inquiry into the addictive status of all criminal defendants whose records indicate the presence of an addiction problem." (People v.