No. 1-11-1800
[…] The trial court explained its reasons for finding the defense witnesses incredible. The defense questioned Office Markus about his ability to view the events and the court considered that evidence. After hearing all of the evidence, including any evidence that might cast doubt on Officer Markus's ability to view the defendant firing a handgun, the court found that Officer Markus saw what he testified he saw. ¶ 41 Defendant only challenged the sufficiency of the evidence that he possessed and fired a handgun to sustain his conviction under section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)). Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that discharging a handgun into the air in a residential neighborhood is reckless. Under section 5/24-1.1(a), "[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any weapon *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). Officer Markus testified that he observed defendant in possession of a handgun and firing the handgun. Officer Markus was credible. "[P]ositive testimony from a single, credible witness is sufficient to support a conviction." People v. Stanley, 397 Ill.